Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Open and transparent communication: it’s important in romantic relationships and it’s important in business ones. So is privacy.

Dating’s Changed supports regulations and controls put in place to limit and make more transparent how companies use personal data and safeguard that information.

Here is why I collect data and what I do with the data you share with Dating’s Changed.

Why I collect personal information

First and foremost, I collect information so that I can initiate and continue a relationship with you.

If you are a client, I need to know how to contact you to deliver what I’ve promised.

If you aren’t a client, I collect your personal information to send you free content and invitations to Dating’s Changed’s programs, services and other offers.

I do this to help you become familiar with my approaches, to help you get experience better results in your life; and, to consider the invitations to deepen your understanding by registering for a Dating’s Changed program or service.

You are never under any obligation to purchase anything and may unsubscribe from the Dating’s Changed newsletter or unfollow any of the Dating’s Changed social media at any time.

Just looking at the Dating’s Changed website or Facebook page doesn’t require you to provide any information at all.

If you interact with the content on these pages (such as liking a post or commenting on blog content), I look that information so that I can see what people like or don’t and where there might a need for more information, programs and services.

I only email information to people who have requested to receive it: usually when they opt-in to the Dating’s Change newsletter via:

  • a form on the Dating’s Changed website;
  • free content such as a quiz, report, webinar or preview of a book;
  • a live event;
  • a purchase;
  • by a direct email;
  • or by a one-on-one conversation I’ve had with them.

What personal information is collected?

What I collect depends entirely on how you interact with Dating’s Changed. I don’t collect anything you don’t voluntarily share with me.

Some of the data that I may ask you for at various stages of my relationship include your:

  • Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email address
  • Credit card information
  • Age
  • Main difficulties with dating, meeting people and sustaining relationships
  • Length of time since your last long-term relationship
  • Gender identity
  • Gender(s) interested in dating
  • Other contact information

 How personal information is used

First and foremost, I use this data to deliver information and services to you: the majority of which will be delivered through emails but also on the social media platforms where you follow Dating’s Changed, and in online groups.

I also use it for market research: to determine who and where my best clients are and how to reach other people like them.

I may also, if you sign up for one of my programs, seek you out on Facebook to send you an offer to join an exclusive group for that program.

All data is stored in online systems, there is no paper storage of information. Some examples of the systems I use at the time this is written included:

  • MailChimp
  • Zoom
  • Square
  • Paypal
  • Facebook

All payment information is stored within secure third party platforms whose business is to do that securely with high levels of encryption.

Unless ordered by law (under a court order), I never share your data with others.

This means I don’t ever give out or sell your information to other companies that would market to you.

I do share your information with third party services that I use to run the business. For instance, your email address is stored on a list in Mailchimp, an email service that I use to send emails to multiple people at the same time.

Those companies all have privacy policies in place where they are not accessing your data to market to you or otherwise use your information for any reason, except for when I direct that tool to perform a function for us within my account. (I.e., Mailchimp is not allowed to take your email and use it to market Mailchimp services to you).

Non-personal information- collection and use

This means information that does not identify a specific person.

I use website analytics and cookies to help understand how people use the Dating’s Changed website and services and to look for larger patterns.

I may take aggregate information (for example, the fact that many of my clients fall into a certain age range, geographic location, and length of time being single) and use that to target similar clients via ad campaigns on social media like Facebook. In this case, I would not be using your personal identity but just aggregate data.

Security and Protection

I use tools and third party companies that are committed to high levels of security encryption.

No physical (paper) documents with personal information are kept on file. All technology is kept up-to-date in as reasonable time-frame as is possible (generally within the month the update is released).

It’s your data, you retain control

You can unsubscribe at any time, or otherwise let me know that you don’t want Dating’s Changed to use your data and I will honor your request. You can ask me how your data has been used, and I will let you know.

You can ask to be deleted from our system, and I can do that, with the exception that if you’ve bought anything from Dating’s Changed, I am required to track income for tax purposes, and your invoices and receipts would remain in my accounting system for at least seven years. But, you would be removed from my marketing and client delivery systems as entirely as I can without compromising my tax records. At the time of this writing, it may take up to 7 days to do this.

Here’s how Dating’s Changed complies with specific privacy laws

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.  

All of Dating’s Changed opt-in content includes a link to this privacy policy as does it’s Facebook business page.

According to CalOPPA, I agree to the following:

  • Users can visit the Dating’s Changed site anonymously.
  • My Privacy Policy is on the Dating’s Changed homepage
  • My Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on the Privacy Policy page.

Can change your personal information by emailing me at june@datingschanged.com

How does the Dating’s Changed site handle Do Not Track signals?

I honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does the Dating’s Changed site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

I do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

I do not market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur.

I will notify you via email within 1 business day.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

As stated above, I collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service and or products and services you might be interested in
  • Market to my mailing list or continue to send emails to my clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, I agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Include the physical address of my business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email. 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

To the best of my knowledge, the collective information on this page covers the requirements of the GDPR.

Questions

I want to honour your needs and desires around your data, meet legal requirements and be transparent. If you have any questions, please contact me via either or both of the methods below:

Email: june@datingschanged.com

Telephone: 1-647-749-1109

Mail: 256B Lee Ave., Toronto ON, M5E2P4

with love,

June Morrow
Dating’s Changed

Last updated June 21, 2018

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This